Statistics

College Access Statistics: Enrollment, Cost, and Financial Aid

College access statistics covering enrollment, race and ethnicity, migration, college costs, financial aid, and FAFSA completion.

College access is shaped by more than whether a student wants to attend. In 2022, 62 percent of U.S. high school completers enrolled in college soon after graduation, while costs, location, financial aid, and differences among student groups continued to shape the path into postsecondary education. The statistics below provide a measured snapshot of access, with dates and definitions kept explicit.

Table of contents

Immediate college enrollment after high school

Immediate enrollment measures the share of recent high school completers who are enrolled in college in the October after completing high school. It is narrower than overall college enrollment among young adults, but it directly describes the transition from high school into postsecondary education.

About 3.0 million U.S. high school completers graduated during the first nine months of 2022. By October 2022, about 1.9 million of them were enrolled in college, producing an immediate college enrollment rate of 62 percent. The 2022 rate was also reported as 62 percent in the National Center for Education Statistics’ fast facts summary. NCES, “Immediate College Enrollment Rate”; NCES, “Fast Facts: Immediate transition to college”

Four-year institutions accounted for an immediate enrollment rate of 37 percent in 2022. That figure should not be read as the share of all students who eventually attend a four-year institution; it describes the immediate transition measure for that year. NCES, “Fast Facts: Immediate transition to college”

The 2022 immediate enrollment rate differed across racial and ethnic groups:

Group of high school completersImmediate enrollment rate, 2022
Asian74%
White64%
Black61%
Hispanic58%

These rates describe high school completers in the named groups and the October 2022 transition point. They are not measures of the total population’s college attendance or of later enrollment. NCES, “Immediate College Enrollment Rate”

College enrollment among young adults

Another access measure looks at the broader population of 18- to 24-year-olds. In 2022, 39.9 percent of people in this age range in the United States were enrolled in college. Because this measure includes young adults with different schooling histories and circumstances, it is not directly interchangeable with the immediate high school transition rate.

Enrollment also varied by sex. The 2022 rate was 35.5 percent for male 18- to 24-year-olds and 44.5 percent for female 18- to 24-year-olds. NCES, “Percentage of 18- to 24-year-olds enrolled in college…”

The same NCES table reports the following 2022 enrollment rates for selected racial and ethnic groups:

  • American Indian or Alaska Native 18- to 24-year-olds: 25.6 percent.
  • Asian 18- to 24-year-olds: 64.0 percent.
  • Chinese 18- to 24-year-olds: 70.9 percent.
  • Filipino 18- to 24-year-olds: 53.1 percent.
  • Japanese 18- to 24-year-olds: 65.5 percent.
  • Mexican 18- to 24-year-olds: 32.6 percent.
  • Cuban 18- to 24-year-olds: 40.1 percent.
  • Dominican 18- to 24-year-olds: 37.8 percent.

These selected subgroup figures are population enrollment measures for 18- to 24-year-olds in 2022. They should be interpreted separately from the immediate enrollment rates for high school completers. NCES, “Percentage of 18- to 24-year-olds enrolled in college…”

Who makes up postsecondary enrollment

Enrollment composition provides a different view of access: instead of asking whether a particular group enrolled, it counts students enrolled at degree-granting postsecondary institutions. In fall 2022, those institutions enrolled 18,580,026 students in the United States, including nonresident students. The percentages below are shares of U.S. resident students reported in the NCES table, so the total enrollment count and subgroup percentages use different stated scopes.

Student groupFall 2022 enrollmentsShare of U.S. resident students
American Indian or Alaska Native121,1400.7%
Asian1,371,1327.8%
Black2,322,85213.2%
Hispanic3,780,25521.5%
Pacific Islander44,4340.3%
White9,207,65652.3%
Two or more races764,6604.3%

The counts show the number of fall 2022 enrollments, while the percentages show composition among U.S. resident students. They do not represent the rate at which each group enrolls, and they should not be used as a substitute for the age-based or high-school-completer measures above. NCES, “Total fall enrollment in degree-granting postsecondary institutions…”

First-time students and interstate migration

Location can affect practical access, including which institutions are available to a student and whether attending requires leaving home. In fall 2022, institutions located in U.S. states enrolled 2,749,449 first-time degree- or certificate-seeking undergraduates.

Residents of U.S. states accounted for 2,657,456 first-time undergraduates enrolled anywhere. Of those state residents, 2,082,875 enrolled in their home state and 574,581 enrolled out of state. Institutions in U.S. states enrolled 666,574 first-time undergraduates from other states. The resulting U.S. net in-migration was 91,993 first-time undergraduates in fall 2022. NCES, “Residence and migration of all first-time degree/certificate-seeking undergraduates…”

The number of first-time undergraduates enrolled by institutions varied across the states listed in the NCES table. Alabama institutions enrolled 47,587 first-time undergraduates in fall 2022; Alaska institutions enrolled 2,196; Arizona institutions enrolled 73,139; Arkansas institutions enrolled 26,108; and Colorado institutions enrolled 44,623. These are institution-location enrollment counts, not measures of each state’s college-going rate. NCES, “Residence and migration…”

The cost of attending college

Published tuition is only one part of the cost of access. For first-time, full-time four-year students, NCES reported average 2022–23 total costs that varied with living arrangement. Students living on campus faced an average total cost of attendance of $38,270 in current dollars. The average was $26,527 for students living off campus with family and $38,197 for students living off campus away from family. NCES, “Average total cost of attendance…”

More recent College Board published-price figures for 2025–26 show why institution type and residency matter. Average published tuition and fees were $11,950 for public four-year in-state undergraduate students, compared with $31,880 for public four-year out-of-state students. Public two-year in-district undergraduate students had average published tuition and fees of $4,150, while private nonprofit four-year undergraduate students had an average of $45,000. College Board, “Trends in College Pricing: Highlights”

2025–26 categoryAverage published tuition and fees
Public 2-year, in-district$4,150
Public 4-year, in-state$11,950
Public 4-year, out-of-state$31,880
Private nonprofit 4-year$45,000

Published prices do not equal the amount every student pays after grants. For 2025–26, the estimated average net tuition and fees for first-time, full-time in-state students at public four-year institutions was $2,300 after grant aid. That is a net tuition-and-fees estimate, not a total cost-of-attendance estimate. College Board, “Trends in College Pricing: Highlights”

Financial aid and FAFSA access

Financial aid can change the gap between a published price and a student’s out-of-pocket cost. In 2024–25, undergraduate and graduate students received $275.1 billion in total student aid. Average aid per full-time-equivalent undergraduate student was $16,810, including $12,080 in grants, $3,790 in federal loans, $850 in education tax benefits, and $90 in Federal Work-Study aid. College Board, “Trends in Student Aid: Highlights”

Pell Grants were another major source of need-based support. There were 7.3 million Pell Grant recipients in 2024–25, and the average Pell Grant benefit was $5,320 per recipient. Total federal grant aid was $53.7 billion, including $38.6 billion in Pell Grants. These figures describe aid in the 2024–25 academic year and are not forecasts. College Board, “Trends in Student Aid: Highlights”

Completing the FAFSA is an important access indicator because it is the application route used to determine eligibility for federal student aid. The estimated FAFSA completion rate for high school seniors in the 2025 cohort was 54 percent by the end of June 2025. This is a cohort estimate measured through a specific date, not a final lifetime completion rate or a guarantee that an applicant received aid. College Board, “Trends in Student Aid: Highlights”

Taken together, the measures point to several distinct stages of access: moving from high school into college, participating in college during the traditional young-adult years, finding an institution close to home or in another state, meeting total attendance costs, and completing the financial-aid process. Each statistic uses its own population, geography, and measurement period, so comparisons are most useful when those definitions remain visible.

Written by

narrowthegapp.com Editorial Team

Editorial team

narrowthegapp.com publishes practical how-to guides and educational articles with clear steps and useful context.